Town & Country Boots / Shoes by K & T FootwearIndustrial Non-Safety / Safety Boots / Shoes by K & T FootwearChildrens Boots / Shoes by K & T FootwearEquestrian Boots / Shoes by K & T FootwearTweed Hats / Caps & Summer Headwear by K & T Footwear

Loakes Town & Country Collection

Loake shoemakers have been making goodyear welted footwear since 1880 and were awarded a Royal Warrant of Appointment to the Queen in 2007.

Loakes Town & Country Collection are made in Kettering, Northamptonshire by highly skilled craftsmen using only the highest quality materials. All styles are goodyear welted, leather lined & have a leather insole.

Goodyear welted footwear can be resoled & refurbished, thereby offering years of comfortable service; truly such superior footwear should be regarded as a wise investment.

Welt Sewing
The “welt” is a strip of leather that is stitched to the upper and the insole, and to which the sole will also be stitched. Because welted shoes are sewn together, rather than glued,skilled craftsmen can dismantle and repair them .

Click here to view Loakes art of shoemaking

LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

Mitchum Loakes Boots by K & Footwear

MITCHUM Loakes Chelsea / Jodphur Boots

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black polished leather & brown suede leather uppers, Elasticated side panels
Chelsea / jodphur boot,
Pull on tabs, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Last legend / F Fitting

Find out more

LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

Badminton Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

BADMINTON Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Dark brown fine grain burnished calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 026 / G Fitting

Find out more

Stamford Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

STAMFORD Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Walking Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes & 12
Brown grain burnished calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet plain lace walking shoe, Bellows tongue, Goodyear storm welted victory rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 024 / F Fitting

Find out more

Epsom Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

BRAEMAR Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes

Sizes: 5 - 13
including half sizes
Black polished leather & tan polished leather uppers, 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last 1639 / F Fitting

Find out more

TETBURY Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

TETBURY Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Dark brown burnished calf, black calf & dark brown suede leather uppers, 5 Eyelet plain lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles, Last 1639 / F Fitting

Find out more

BUCKINGHAM Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

BUCKINGHAM Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black calf, tan burnished calf, brown burnished calf & dark brown burnished calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles,
Last Capital / F Fitting

Find out more

LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

Epsom Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

EPSOM Loakes Plain 4 Eyelet Lace Walking Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes & 12
Brown waxy leather uppers, 4 Eyelet plain lace walking shoe, Bellows tongue, Goodyear storm welted commando rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles,
Last 024 / F Fitting

Find out more

BAKEWELL Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

BAKEWELL Loakes Plain 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Mahogany grain calf leather uppers, 4 Eyelet plain lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted victory rubber sole & heel , Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last pennine / G Fitting New style available in September

Find out more

LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

Kempton Loakes Boots by K & Footwear

KEMPTON Loakes Plain 3 Eyelet Lace Boots
(Leather Sole)

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Tan grain burnished calf leather uppers, 3 Eyelet plain lace boot, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 026 / F Fitting

Find out more

LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

Banks Loakes Boots by K & Footwear

BANKS Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Vintage brown distressed leather uppers, 6 Eyelet full brogue lace boot, Pull on tabs, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 026 / G Fitting

Find out more

LITCHFIELD Loakes Boots by K & Footwear

LITCHFIELD Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Dark brown burnished calf leather uppers, 6 Eyelet full brogue lace boot, Pull on tabs, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 024 / F Fitting

Find out more

LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY
TWIN ZIP BOOT

A072a0 Loakes Twin Zip Boots by K & Footwear

A072A0 Loakes
Twin Zip Boots

Sizes: 5 - 11
including half sizes & 12
Tan grain leather & Black smooth leather uppers, Twin zip boot Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Leather lined / Leather insoles, Last EX, Made to order only

Find out more

LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

Shilton Loakes Boots by K & Footwear

SHILTON Loakes Plain 4 Eyelet / 4 Hook Lace Boots

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Vintage brown distressed leather uppers, 4 Eyelet / 4 hook plain lace boot, Pull on tabs, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last 024 / F Fitting

Find out more

CHELSEA / JODPHUR BOOT RANGE

290 Loakes Chelsea Boots by K & Footwear

290 Loakes
Chelsea / Jodphur Boots

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black polished leather & brown polished leather uppers, Elasticated side panels, Chelsea / jodphur boot,
Pull on tabs, 1/4 leather lined, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Last 010 / F Fitting

Find out more

5 EYELET LACE SHOE RANGE

BADMINTON Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

BADMINTON Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black grain calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles, Last 026 / G Fitting

Find out more

Chester Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

CHESTER Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Tan burnished calf & Black calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 024 / F Fitting

Find out more

Waverly Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

WAVERLY Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Shoes

Sizes: 5 - 12
including half sizes & 13
Black polished leather & tan polished leather uppers, 5 Eyelet plain lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles, Last 1639 / F Fitting

Find out more

BERKELEY Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

BERKELEY Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black calf & dark brown burnished calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles, Last 1639 / F Fitting

Find out more

STRAND Loakes Shoes  by K & Footwear

STRAND Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black calf, brown burnished calf & burgundy burnished calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet semi brogue lace shoe, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles, Last Capital / F Fitting

Find out more

4 EYELET LACE SHOE RANGE

641 Loakes Brogue Shoes by K & Footwear

641 Loakes Full Brogue 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes

Sizes: 5 - 11
including half sizes & 12
Tan grain leather uppers, 4 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles,
Last 59 / G Fitting

Find out more

ASHBY Loakes Shoes by K & Footwear

ASHBY Full Brogue 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Brown burnished calf leather uppers, 4 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last pennine / G Fitting

Find out more

3 EYELET LACE BOOT RANGE

Kempton Loakes Boots by K & Footwear

KEMPTON Loakes Plain 3 Eyelet Lace Boots
(Dainite Sole)

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black calf & brown suede leather uppers, 3 Eyelet plain lace boot, Goodyear welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last 026 / F Fitting

Find out more

6 EYELET LACE BOOT RANGE

Burford Loakes Boots by K & Footwear

BURFORD Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Tan burnished calf & black calf leather uppers, 6 Eyelet full brogue lace boot, Pull on tabs, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 024 / F Fitting

Find out more

BEDALE Loakes Boots by K & Footwear

BEDALE Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Brown burnished calf & mahogany grain calf leather uppers, 6 Eyelet full brogue lace boot, Pull on tabs, Goodyear storm welted victory rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last pennine / G Fitting New style available in September

Find out more

LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY
ELASTICATED SIDE PANELS DEALER/MARKET BOOT

Newbury Loakes Market Boots by K & Footwear

Newbury Loakes
Dealer / Market Boots

Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes & 12
Tan oiled leather uppers, Elasticated side panels, dealer / market boot, Pull on tabs, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Last 59 / G fitting. Also available in tan smooth leather. Made to order only

Find out more

4 EYELET / 4 HOOK LACE BOOT


Loakes
also manufacture other styles of quality boots & shoes suitable for the city, farm & town / countrywear.

Aftersales & Repair
Loakes offer a full repair service at their Kettering factory. All goodyear welted shoes (including rubber soled) are designed to be repairable and our expert craftsmen will resole the shoes on the original lasts. Moccasins can also be repaired with a leather or rubber sole. The service can normally be completed within 21 working days, includes a full refurbishing treatment.

For further information or request a catalogue,
please click here

Call 0771 503 51 31 now for more information on our Equestrian and Agricultural Boots & Shoes