Loake shoemakers have been making goodyear welted footwear since 1880 and were awarded a Royal Warrant of Appointment to the Queen in 2007.
Loakes Town & Country Collection are made in Kettering, Northamptonshire by highly skilled craftsmen using only the highest quality materials. All styles are goodyear welted, leather lined & have a leather insole.
Goodyear welted footwear can be resoled & refurbished, thereby offering years of comfortable service; truly such superior footwear should be regarded as a wise investment.
Welt Sewing
The “welt” is a strip of leather that is stitched to the upper and the insole, and to which the sole will also be stitched. Because welted shoes are sewn together, rather than glued,skilled craftsmen can dismantle and repair them .
Read more about Loakes
Loakes art of shoemaking | Sundries | Repair Service
LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

GODIVA Loakes Ladies Boots
Sizes: 3 - 8
including half sizes
Black calf leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Godiva Loakes Ladies Boots, Goodyear welted stud rubber soles , Last Rider / F Fitting
LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

MITCHUM Loakes Chelsea / Jodphur Boots
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black polished leather & brown suede leather uppers, Elasticated side panels
Chelsea / jodphur boot,
Pull on tabs, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Mitchum Loakes Chelsea / Jodphur Boots, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Last legend / F Fitting

Chatsworth Loakes Chelsea / Jodphur Boots
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Brown waxy leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Chatsworth Loakes Chelsea / Jodphur Boots, Goodyear welted leather soles , Last Jockey / G Fitting

LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

BADMINTON Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Dark brown fine grain burnished calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Badminton Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 026 / G Fitting

STAMFORD Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Walking Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes & 12
Brown grain burnished calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet plain lace walking shoe, Bellows tongue, Stamford Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Walking Shoes, Goodyear storm welted victory rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 024 / F Fitting

BRAEMAR Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 5 - 13
including half sizes
Black polished leather & tan polished leather uppers, Braemar Loakes 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last 1639 / F Fitting

TETBURY Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Dark brown burnished calf, black calf & dark brown suede leather uppers, Tetbury Loakes 5 Eyelet plain lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles,
Last 1639 / F Fitting

BUCKINGHAM Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black calf, tan burnished calf, brown burnished calf & dark brown burnished calf leather uppers, Buckingham Loakes 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles,
Last Capital / F Fitting

Tweed Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black calf & tan burnished calf leather uppers, Tweed Loakes 5 Eyelet semi brogue lace shoe, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles, Goodyear welted leather / rubber sole & heel,
Last 026 / G Fitting

Aldwych Loakes 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 5- 13
including half sizes
Black calf, dark brown burnished calf, tan burnished calf and dark brown suede leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Aldwych Loakes 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted leather soles , Last Capital / F Fitting

Guildhall Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes - New from March
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Black calf, dark brown burnished & tan burnished calf leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Evolution leather insoles, Guildhall Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted stud rubber soles, Last Chancery / F Fitting

Elland Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Shoes with Imitation Stitched Toe Cap
Sizes: 5 - 13
including half sizes
Black polished leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Elland Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Shoes with Imitation Stitched Toe Cap, Goodyear welted leather soles, Last 85 / G Fitting

Hoxton Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Black polished leather and brown polished leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Hoxton Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted leather soles, Last RM / F Fitting

Fulham Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Black calf leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Fulham Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted leather soles, Last RM / F Fitting
LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

EPSOM Loakes Plain 4 Eyelet Lace Walking Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes & 12
Brown waxy leather uppers, 4 Eyelet plain lace walking shoe, Bellows tongue, Epsom Loakes Plain 4 Eyelet Lace Walking Shoes , Goodyear storm welted commando rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles,
Last 024 / F Fitting

BAKEWELL Loakes Plain 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Mahogany grain calf leather uppers, 4 Eyelet plain lace shoe, Bakewell Loakes Plain 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear storm welted victory rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last pennine / G Fitting New style available in September

EDWARD Loakes Full Brogue 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Tan burnished calf leather uppers, Edward Loakes Full Brogue 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear storm welted victory rubber sole & heel , Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last pennine / G Fitting
LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

KEMPTON Loakes Plain 3 Eyelet Lace Boots
(Leather Sole)
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Tan grain burnished calf leather uppers, Kempton Loakes Plain 3 Eyelet Lace Boots, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 026 / F Fitting

Pimlico Loakes Plain 3 Eyelet Lace Boots
(Dainite Sole)
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Dark brown burnished calf and dark brown suede leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Pimlico Loakes Plain 3 Eyelet Lace Boots, Goodyear welted dainite rubber soles, Last Capital / F Fitting
LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

BANKS Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Vintage brown distressed leather uppers, 6 Eyelet full brogue lace boot, Pull on tabs, Banks Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots , Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 026 / G Fitting

LICHFIELD Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Dark brown burnished calf leather uppers,Lichfield Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots, Pull on tabs, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 024 / F Fitting
LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

THIRSK Loakes Full Brogue Chelsea / Jodphur Boots
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Brown waxy leather & tan burnished calf leather uppers, Elasticated side panels,
Pull on tabs, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Thirsk Loakes Full Brogue Chelsea / Jodphur Boots, Goodyear welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Last 024 / F Fitting
LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY

A072A0 Loakes
Twin Zip Boots
Sizes: 5 - 11
including half sizes & 12
Tan grain leather & Black smooth leather uppers, A072A0 Loakes Twin Zip Boots, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Leather lined / Leather insoles, Last EX, Made to order only
LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY
6 EYELET LACE BOOTS

Banks Loakes Semi Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Vintage brown distressed leather uppers, 6 Eyelet boot, Pull on tabs, Banks Loakes Semi Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots, Goodyear welted leather sole , Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last 026 / G Fitting
LADIES BOOT RANGE

Chatterley Loakes Ladies Boots
Sizes: 3 - 8
including half sizes
Black calf & brown waxy leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Chatterley Loakes Ladies Boots, Goodyear welted stud rubber soles , Last Rider / F Fitting
CHELSEA / JODPHUR BOOT RANGE

290 Loakes
Chelsea / Jodphur Boots
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black polished leather & brown polished leather uppers, Elasticated side panels, Chelsea / jodphur boot,
Pull on tabs, 1/4 leather lined, 290 Loakes Chelsea / Jodphur Boots, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Last 010 / F Fitting

Bayswater Loakes Chelsea / Jodphur Boots
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Black calf leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Bayswater Loakes Chelsea / Jodphur Boots, Goodyear welted leather soles , Last 026 / G Fitting

5 EYELET LACE SHOE RANGE

BADMINTON Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black grain calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Badminton Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles, Last 026 / G Fitting

CHESTER Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Tan burnished calf & Black calf leather uppers, 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Chester Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 024 / F Fitting

WAVERLY Loakes 5 Eyelet Plain Lace Shoes
Sizes: 5 - 12
including half sizes & 13
Black polished leather & tan polished leather uppers,Waverly Loakes 5 Eyelet plain lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles, Last 1639 / F Fitting

BERKELEY Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black calf & dark brown burnished calf leather uppers, Berkeley Loakes 5 Eyelet full brogue lace shoe, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles, Last 1639 / F Fitting

STRAND Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black calf, brown burnished calf & burgundy burnished calf leather uppers, Strand Loakes 5 Eyelet semi brogue lace shoe, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles, Last Capital / F Fitting

Sutherland Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Tan burnished calf leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Sutherland Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted leather soles , Last 024 / F Fitting

Beaufort Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Black calf & tan burnished calf leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Beaufort Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted leather soles , Last Swing / F Fitting

Bailey Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes - New from March
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Black calf, mahogany burnished calf and dark brown suede leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Bailey Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted flexible leather soles , Last Chancery / G Fitting

Oban Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 5 - 13
including half sizes
Black polished leather and brown polished leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Oban Loakes Semi Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted leather soles, Last 1639 / F Fitting

Severn Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black calf and brown burnished calf leather uppers, Fully leather lined, CCS leather insoles, Severn Loakes Full Brogue 5 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted flexible leather soles with rubber inserts, Last 026 / G Fitting

4 EYELET LACE SHOE RANGE

641 Loakes Full Brogue 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 5 - 11
including half sizes & 12
Tan grain leather uppers, 641 Loakes Full Brogue 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / Leather insoles,
Last 59 / G Fitting

ASHBY Full Brogue 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Brown burnished calf leather uppers, Ashby Full Brogue 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last pennine / G Fitting

Bromley Loakes Semi Brogue 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Black polished leather and dark brown polished leather, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Bromley Loakes Semi Brogue 4 Eyelet Lace Shoes, Goodyear welted leather soles, Last RM / F Fitting
3 EYELET LACE BOOT RANGE

KEMPTON Loakes Plain 3 Eyelet Lace Boots
(Dainite Sole)
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Black calf & brown suede leather uppers, Kempton Loakes Plain 3 Eyelet Lace Boots, Goodyear welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last 026 / F Fitting

Hempel Loakes Plain 3 Eyelet Lace Boots
(Leather Sole)
Sizes: 6 - 13
including half sizes
Black calf and tan burnished calf leather uppers, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Hempel Loakes Plain 3 Eyelet Lace Boots, Goodyear welted leather soles, Last Mayfair / F Fitting
6 EYELET LACE BOOT RANGE

BURFORD Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Tan burnished calf & black calf leather uppers, Burford Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots, Pull on tabs, Goodyear storm welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles, Last 024 / F Fitting

BEDALE Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Brown burnished calf & mahogany grain calf leather uppers, Bedale Full Brogue 6 Eyelet Lace Boots, Pull on tabs, Goodyear storm welted victory rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last pennine / G Fitting New style available in September
ELASTICATED SIDE PANELS DEALER/MARKET BOOT

Newbury Loakes
Dealer / Market Boots
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes & 12
Tan oiled leather uppers, Elasticated side panels, dealer / market boot, Pull on tabs, Newbury Loakes Dealer / Market Boots, Goodyear welted leather sole & heel, Fully leather lined, Leather insoles, Last 59 / G fitting. Also available in tan smooth leather. Made to order only
LOAKES AFTER SALES AND REPAIR
Loakes also manufacture other styles of quality boots & shoes suitable for the city, farm & town / countrywear.
Aftersales & Repair
Loakes offer a full repair service at their Kettering factory. All goodyear welted shoes (including rubber soled) are designed to be repairable and our expert craftsmen will resole the shoes on the original lasts. Moccasins can also be repaired with a leather or rubber sole. The service can normally be completed within 21 working days, includes a full refurbishing treatment.
For further information or request a catalogue,
please click here
LOAKES TOWN & COUNTRY
4 EYELET / 4 HOOK LACE BOOT

SHILTON Loakes Plain 4 Eyelet / 4 Hook Lace Boots
Sizes: 6 - 11
including half sizes 12 & 13
Vintage brown distressed leather uppers, 4 Eyelet / 4 hook plain lace boot, Pull on tabs, Shilton Loakes Plain 4 Eyelet / 4 Hook Lace Boots, Goodyear storm welted dainite rubber sole & heel, Fully leather lined / leather insoles,
Last 024 / F Fitting
Other ranges available include the Town & Country Collection, (Trader Boots, Dealer Boots, Farm Boots, Market Boots, Town & Country Classics, Derby Boots, Stable Boots) Loakes Country Range (Collection of Boots & Shoes from the Loakes Country Range) Trickers Collection (Chelsea Jodphur Boots & Town / Country Shoes from R.E.Trickers) Buckler Boots (Buckbootz Boots, Buckflex Boots, Buckshot Boots, Dealer Market Boots & Shoes), Non-Safety / Safety Industrial Boots & Shoes, Sheperds Fell / Hunting Boots (Fell Boot Range & Walking Shoes), Tuffking, TK Steel & Samson Boots / Shoes (Tuffking Fire-Fighting Safety, General Purpose Boot Range, Samson Safety Footwear & TK Steel Boots), Grafters Footwear (Top Brands including Caterpillar, Timberland and Bates Boots), Childrens Footwear. (Childrens School Shoes, Childrens Chelsea Boots, Lace up Boots with hard-wearing soles suitable for rugged conditions on the farm and Equestrian yards) and Tweed Hats, Caps & Summer Headwear (Panamas Caps & Straw Hats, Fur Felt Hats, Hunting Shooting & Fishing Hats, Tweed, Tartan, Poplin & Cord Caps and Wool Felt Caps). K. & T. Footwear are stockists of R.E.Trickers of Northampton and Loake shoes (Chelsea Jodphur Boots & Lace Boots from R.E.Trickers) of Kettering. Please contact K.& T. Footwear for any other footwear enquiries as we are agents for a number of high quality footwear manufacturers. Trade enquiries & footwear stockists are welcome.